City Hub – Privacy Statement

City Hub – Privacy Statement

City Hub, located at Atoomweg 50 in Utrecht, is responsible for the processing of personal data as discussed in this privacy policy.

This privacy policy describes the types of personal data that are processed, the purpose for which this data are processed and the method by which this is done.

Personal data

Personal data refers to all information about an identified or identifiable natural person. City Hub can, among other things, process the following personal data:

  • First and last name
  • Sex
  • Telephone number
  • E-mail address
  • Information regarding your visit to our website
  • Data you provide for a job application
  • Data that you provide to us when entering into an agreement with us

Purposes and bases for processing

City Hub processes your personal data in order to provide services to you and to meet our legal obligations. We also process personal data for marketing purposes, handling job applications and for generating statistics relating to our website.

The processing of your personal data takes place under the following guidelines:

  • Implementing your agreement with City Hub
  • Your permission
  • Compliance with legal obligations
  • The legitimate interest

Storage period personal data

City Hub does not store your personal data for longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purpose stated in this privacy policy. We use the following retention periods for certain personal data:

  • Digital file: maximum 20 years
  • Cookies: maximum 2 years
  • Web inquiries: maximum 1 year
  • Job applications: maximum 4 weeks, unless you give permission to keep your application longer at file

Sharing personal data with others

City Hub may in certain cases share your personal data with third parties, only when necessary for the fulfillment of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation.

The sharing of your data in the scenarios discussed above is done only for the purposes mentioned in this privacy policy and in accordance with the principles stated in this privacy policy.

Security

City Hub takes the protection of your personal data seriously and has taken appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect your personal data against unauthorized or unlawful processing and against loss, destruction, damage, adaptation or disclosure. If you feel that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact us via: info@cityhub.nl.

Cookies

City Hub uses technical, functional, analytical ans marketing cookies on its website. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you visit our website. You can block the use of cookies by adjusting the settings in your web browser. However locking cookies can affect the functioning of our website.

The following data may be stored in cookies:

  • Functional non-personal data (used by content management system)
  • Google Analytics data (anonymized data for statistical purposes)
  • Facebook data (used for social sharing and marketing purposes)

Your rights

As a data subject you have a number of rights:

  • The right to inspect your personal data
  • The right to rectify your personal data if they are incorrect or incomplete
  • The right to removal of your personal data
  • The right to object to the processing of your personal data
  • The right to data portability
  • The right to withdraw the consent given for the processing of your personal data

We want you to be aware that circumstances may occur in which we are authorized to continue to process your data, in particular if doing so is required to comply with legal obligations.

In addition, we would like to point out that you have the right to file a complaint with the supervisory authority, the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens (the “Dutch Data Protection Authority”).

Contact

If you have any questions or complaints after reading this privacy policy, you can contact us in writing via info@cityhub.nl or:

City Hub
f.a.o. Compliance
Atoomweg 50
3542 AB  Utrecht